top of page
[…] In instances where a private sector partner has both a non-inmate operation and a PIECP CAC in the same locality, the partner should be permitted to bypass a state agency’s wage determination and use relevant non-inmate wage scales with respect to PIECP inmate workers performing the same job function. BJA should clarify the meaning of the term of “notable tasks,” as it is used in the Guideline with respect to identifying which inmate workers should be paid a PIECP wage. Response: Title 18 U.S.C. 1761(c)(1) expressly states that PIECP wages must be paid at a rate which “is not less than that paid for work of a similar nature in the locality in which the work is performed.” PIECP wage determinations must be based only on comparable noninmate worker wages for performing work of a similar nature. Gross wages earned by PIECP inmate workers may be reduced only through an application of the four authorized wage deductions specified in 18 U.S.C. 1761(c)(2).